Call for nominations – Schools Departmental Committee

Schools DC Election - July 2020 (PDF version)

36 Delegates required

The Schools Departmental Committee shall consist of 36 Delegates from the following occupations:

School Administrative Managers, School Administrative Officers, School Learning Support Officers, Business Managers, and Aboriginal Education Officers.

The General Assistants Advisory Group election was concluded in May 2020. A representative on the Departmental Committee will be appointed from and by the elected delegates of the General Assistants Advisory Group.

Electorate 1 Metropolitan North (DEC Northern Sydney) – 3 delegates

Electorate 2 Metropolitan South (DEC – South West Sydney) – 5 delegates

Electorate 3 Metropolitan East (DEC – Sydney) – 3 delegates

Electorate 4 Metropolitan West (DEC – Western Sydney) – 5 delegates

Electorate 5 Central West (Bathurst PSA Office) – 3 delegates

Electorate 6 Hunter (Newcastle PSA Office) – 6 delegates

Electorate 7 North Coast (Lismore PSA Office) – 3 delegates

Electorate 8 North West (Tamworth PSA Office) – 2 delegates

Electorate 9 South East (Wollongong PSA Office) – 4 delegates

Electorate 10 South West (Wagga PSA Office) – 2 delegates

Nominations and closing date:

Each nomination must be seconded by two other members in the same group electorate as the nominee. Nominees, nominators and seconders must be financial members of the Association as at 29 July 2020.

Nominations must be submitted via Survey Monkey.

www.surveymonkey.com/r/SchoolsDC_2020

Nominations will close on 20 August 2020. Forms must be completed via Survey Monkey by 4:00pm on 20 August 2020.

If there is a ballot, candidates who wish to have a profile available for voters to read should provide a brief statement of 300 words or less stating how they will best represent members’ interests.

Space is provided for this purpose on the form available through Survey Monkey.

 

J Campbell
for GR Bensley
Deputy Returning Officer

Related Posts

Back To Top